In re St. Andrews United Methodist Church
[…] Id. Vest presented a claim to Giant's insurance carrier seeking compensation, but the insurer denied his claim "on the basis that the statutory five-year limitations period had expired." Id. Exactly seven years from the date of his last compensation payment, Vest petitioned the Commission to reopen his claim to redetermine the nature and extent of his disability. Id. The Commission denied his request also on the grounds that the limitations period had expired. Id. The circuit court affirmed the Commission's order as did this Court. Id.

In 1991, the General Assembly recodified Article 101, § 40, as LE § 9-736. At the time, section 9-736(b) provided:

(b) Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification.-(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title. (2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified. (3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the last compensation payment.
According to the Revisor's Note this provision is "new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 101, § 40(b) through (d)."