In re St. Andrews United Methodist Church
[…] Perry responds that the payment log was not newly discovered evidence under COMAR because the payment log was a business record of Employer and Insurer, and the they cannot credibly explain why they could not obtain their own payment log prior to the Modification Hearing. Further, Perry points out that Employer and Insurer concede that they did not raise their five-year limitations defense until after the 2020 Modification Hearing, and therefore any such defense was waived.

B. Analysis

LE § 9-726(d)(3) provides that "[t]he Commission may grant a motion for rehearing only on grounds of error of law or newly discovered evidence." Employer and Insurer requested a rehearing based on two grounds: first, "[i]nformation discovered after the hearing shows that temporary total disability was last paid on May 15, 2014 . . ." and second, "[p]er LE § 9-736(b), . . . the claimant filed her issues for nature and extent of permanent