IN RE SRAM ANTITRUST LITIGATION
[…] Defendants claim that amendment would "necessitate further discovery, including depositions of the New York class representatives." Opp. at 2. Defendants argue that, although the claim under the Donnelly Act is similar to IP Plaintiffs' claims under the Sherman Act, the Donnelly Act claim is different in that it allows a defendant to prove, as a defense, that a plaintiff passed on the allegedly illegal overcharge to some other entity. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(6) ("In actions where both direct and indirect purchasers are involved, a defendant shall be entitled to prove as a partial or complete defense to a claim for damages that the illegal overcharge has been passed on to others who are themselves entitled to recover. . . ."). Defendants assert that they did not have an opportunity to elicit facts from IP Plaintiffs' New York class representative that might aid in their pass-through defense.