3002 EDA 2023 J-A12006-24
[…] In the Interest of R.T., 592 A.2d 55, 57 (Pa. Super. 1991). This Court has defined "proper parental care" as "that care which (1) is geared to the particularized needs of the child and (2) at a minimum, is likely to prevent serious injury to the child." C.R.S., 696 A.2d at 845.M.B., 101 A.3d at 127-128.
Initially, Mother asserts that she "does not contest the adjudication of dependency based on Child's incorrigible behaviors pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(6)." Mother's Brief at 8. Rather, Mother challenges the sufficiency of the evidence pursuant to Section 6302(1).
Section 6302(6) defines a "dependent child" as a child who "has committed a specific act or acts of habitual disobedience of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian or other custodian and who is ungovernable and found to be in need of care, treatment or supervision." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(6).
Mother's appeal is not moot. This Court has explained: