3002 EDA 2023 J-A12006-24
[…] In that case, this Court affirmed an order of adjudication and disposition of the parents' fifteen-year-old daughter. The order directed that the child continue in the mother's care and custody subject to protective supervision by the child welfare agency. In K.A.D., it was the child's father who appealed the order which found that he was not immediately able to provide the proper care for the child. In fact, the mother had sought the agency's help in controlling the child's behavior, and the agency ultimately filed a petition for dependency pursuant to Section 6302(5) and (6). Moreover, there is no indication that the agency sought the child's removal from the mother's home.
Section 6302(5) defines a "dependent child" as a child who "while subject to compulsory school attendance is habitually and without justification truant from school." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(5).
In contrast, Mother in this case requested Child's out-of-home placement which clearly establishes her inability to provide proper parental care or control of Child.