In re Spring Creek Ranch Cmty. Ass'n
[…] We do not discern how concluding limitations bar claims against S.C. Ranch LP and Harris County would in any way bar claims against relator. We merely conclude that relator sufficiently showed that S.C. Ranch LP and Harris County are responsible third parties, and that relator's motion was timely and proper. Whether relator itself has made a sufficient showing that it is entitled to summary judgment on a statute of limitations defense is not before us. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.011(6) (encompassing as responsible third parties "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought"), with KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison Cnty. Hous. Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1999) ("A defendant moving for summary judgment on the affirmative defense of limitations has the burden to conclusively establish that defense.").