In re Spring
[…] This was the essence of this court's holding in Spring I.

See In re Marriage of Spring, No. 58916-4-I, at *3, 2007 WL 1589455 (Wn.App. Div. I June 4, 2007).

Michelle has not violated the relocation act by moving her residence to Redmond. Simply stated, there has been no relocation, as expressly defined by the act.

David makes a number of arguments to avoid the clear language of the act defining relocation and the terms under which a parent must give notice of relocation. None of his arguments is meritorious.

First, he relies on language found in RCW 26.09.405 that states:

(1) The provisions of RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560 and the chapter 21, Laws of 2000 amendments to RCW 26.09.260, 26.10.190, and 26.26.160 apply to a court order regarding residential time or visitation with a child issued:

(a) After June 8, 2000. . . .

He also relies on the following language found in RCW 26.09.490:

Unless waived by court order, after June 8, 2000, every court order shall include a clear restatement of the provisions in RCW 26.09.430 through 26.09.480.