In re Spring
[…] And the dictionary defines the adjective "principal" as:

1: most important, consequential, or influential: relegating comparable matters, items or individuals to secondary rank[]

Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1802 (1993).

Since the child lives about equally with both parents, there is no principal residence of the child. Because there has been no change in the principal residence of the child, there has been no relocation under the express terms of the act.

We also note that under RCW 26.09.430, neither David nor Michelle qualifies as "a person with whom the child resides a majority of the time." The plain meaning of the word majority is "a number greater than half of a total." Since the child lives about equally with both parents, the child does not live with either parent a majority of the time.

Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1363 (1993).