In re Spring
[…] He asks for the extraordinary relief that Michelle "return[] [her residence] to the . . . school district [where their child attends] immediately," and he seeks modification of the parenting plan to require the child to stay with him on all school nights until Michelle complies. We reject these arguments.

RCW 26.09.410, the definitions section of the act, states:

(2) "Relocate" means a change in principal residence either permanently or for a protracted period of time.[]

(Emphasis added.)

RCW 26.09.430 states:

Except as provided in RCW 26.09.460, a person with whom the child resides a majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child under a court order if the person intends to relocate. Notice shall be given as prescribed in RCW 26.09.440 [Contents and delivery] and 26.09.450 [How notice is given for relocation within the same school district].[]

(Emphasis added.)

Although neither the act nor the parenting plan further defines "relocate" or "principal residence," the ordinary meaning of the word "residence" is clear.