In re Spring
[…] This makes no sense.

Our chief problem with this argument is that the statute does not state principal residences. Rather, the plain words of the statute state the singular, principal residence. We will not read into the statute words that are not there.

Kilian v. Atkinson, 147 Wn.2d 16, 21, 50 P.3d 638 (2002).

Similarly, David argues that RCW 26.09.450 clarifies that the legislature intended "principal residence" to include any residence where the child spends school nights. RCW 26.09.450 prevents a person who is entitled to residential time with the child from objecting to a child's relocation unless the relocation is outside the "school district in which the child currently resides the majority of the time." David also gives significance to the fact that the statute's drafters did not insert the word "the" before "principal residence," thus indicating there can be more than one principal residence.

These arguments are not persuasive.