In re Spring
[…] David sought discretionary review, and this court ordered that this matter proceed as an appeal of right.

THE PARENTING PLAN

David argues that Michelle violated their parenting plan and the relocation act, chapter 26.09 RCW, when she changed her residence to Redmond. We hold that the relocation act does not apply to this case.

On revision of a commissioner's ruling under RCW 2.24.050, the superior court judge reviews de novo the commissioner's findings of fact and conclusions of law. On appeal, we review the superior court judge's decision, not the commissioner's.

RCW 2.24.050 provides: All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.

In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 992-93, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999).

RCW 2.24.050; State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132 (2004).

Our fundamental objective in reading a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.