Case No. 97-19586-SSM, Adversary Proceeding No. 98-1221
[…] The defendants (with the exception of the fictitious "Samuel Snead") have been properly served and have appeared generally.
II.
As an initial matter, First Potomac argued in a pre-trial motion for summary judgment that the fraud and conspiracy claims were time-barred. The court ruled at the start of the trial that the claims were not time-barred and denied the summary judgment motion. Some further discussion is appropriate, however, for the benefit of the parties as well as any reviewing court.
A.
The statute of limitations in Virginia for fraud is two years. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). The period does not begin to run, however, until the fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1).