Civil Action No. 3:20cv45
[…] (Id. ¶ 63.) Doss seeks actual damages and, asserting willful conduct, requests statutory damages, punitive damages, and attorney's fees under 15 U.S.C. § 1681n. (Id. ¶¶ 68-69.) In the alternative, he claims Great Lakes's violations resulted from negligence, entitling him to actual damages and attorney's fees under 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. (Id. ¶ 69.)
15 U.S.C. § 1681n provides in pertinent part:
Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or . . . such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and . . . in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).
15 U.S.C. § 1681o provides in pertinent part:
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and . . . in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a).
B. Procedural Background
Doss brings a single count against Great Lakes for allegedly violating the FCRA. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 57, 59-61.) Specifically, Doss alleges that Great Lakes violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A) through (D):