Civil Action No. 3:20cv45
[…] This suffices to show that Doss plausibly alleges both willfulness and negligence in connection with his FCRA claims.
E. The Statute of Limitations Under the FCRA Does Not Bar Doss's Claims
Finally, the Court finds that the applicable two-year statute of limitations does not bar Doss's claims because he alleges that Great Lakes violated § 1681s-2(b) as recent as 2019. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, a FCRA claim expires on the earlier of: two years after the plaintiff discovers the violation or five years "after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Great Lakes urges the Court to find Doss's claims time-barred because Doss first disputed credit reporting for the Student Loan in 2016, meaning that his claims "expired sometime in 2018." (Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 12.)