Civil Action No. 3:20cv45
[…] Id. at *1. The Petrou Court found that the consumer did not plausibly allege that the servicer reported inaccurate or incomplete information because the consumer never obtained an identity-theft discharge from the Department of Education. Id. at *3.
Petrou is not binding on this Court, nor is it persuasive. Petrou is distinguishable, as it conflates a credit-reporting investigation under § 1681s-2(b) with an administrative loan discharge under 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(5), which requires "copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft." 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(5)(i)(C). This strict reading of § 1681s-2(b) runs contrary to the remedial purpose of the FCRA. See Hoke v.