Nos. 02–14–00209–CV, 02–14–00210–CV.
[…] We therefore hold that the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the temporary commitment order, and we overrule Appellant's sole issue challenging that order.
See id. § 574.034(d)(2).
See Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d at 138; Hogue, 271 S.W.3d at 248; H.R.M., 209 S.W.3d at 108.
Order Authorizing Medication
Section 574.106(a) of the health and safety code provides in relevant part that the trial “court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who ... is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services.” Subsection (a–1) provides in relevant part that to issue such an order, the trial court must “find[ ] by clear and convincing evidence after the hearing ... that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and [that] treatment with