In re Jamal S.
[…] Dooley found the gun inside of Jamal's right shoe after Jamal removed it as directed. When asked why he directed Jamal to remove his shoes, Officer Dooley responded, “Just he could be hiding anything [sic].” This unfounded suspicion provided no basis for the search.

CPL 140.10 permits a police officer to arrest a person for any “offense” that is committed in the officer's presence. The term “offense” is broadly defined to include conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or a fine is provided by state or local law ( see Penal Law § 10.00[1] ). Family Court Act § 305.2(2), however, provides that “[a]n officer may take a child under the age of sixteen into custody without a warrant in cases in which he [or she] may arrest a person for a crime....” The term “crime” includes only misdemeanors and felonies, not violations ( see Penal Law § 10.00[6] ). Accordingly, a search may be conducted where a juvenile is taken into custody for conduct which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a crime ( see e.g.