People v. Wilson
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Wilson

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Oct 5, 1998
254 A.D.2d 316 (N.Y. App. Div. 1998)

Opinion

October 5, 1998

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Kings County (Kreindler, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the hearing court properly declined to suppress his confession under CPL 140.20 (6). That statute provides that, after a warrantless arrest of a juvenile offender, the police must "immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for [the juvenile's care] or the person with whom [the juvenile] is domiciled, that the juvenile offender has been arrested, and the location of the facility where [the juvenile] is being detained" (CPL 140.20). The record indicates that there was initially no arrest, but rather the defendant voluntarily accompanied the police to the precinct.