In re Juwan S.
[…] Mother was not injured and did not require medical attention. The police officers immediately arrested appellant. After appellant was processed, Mother picked him up from the police station. Twenty minutes later, Mother contacted police and advised them that appellant had hit her again and ran away.

As a preliminary matter prior to the start of the adjudicatory hearing on January 23, 2014, appellant orally moved to dismiss the petition against him based on Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 3-8A-13(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") and Md. Rule 11-103, arguing that the petition did not "set forth in clear and simple language the alleged facts which constitute the delinquency." The juvenile court granted the motion, dismissed the petition, and denied the State's motion to amend it. The State then moved to vacate the dismissal the next day. On March 10, 2014, the juvenile court granted the State's motion to vacate the dismissal via written opinion and order.