In re Juwan S.
[…] Specifically, appellant contends that the "bare bones" nature of the petition did not satisfy the requirements of CJP § 3-8A-13(a) and Md. Rule 11-103(a)(2)(c). Further, he argues that the discovery provided by the State failed to address with particularity the incident giving rise to the petition, because there were two incidents on the date in question where appellant struck his mother. The State responds that the petition was legally sufficient, as it included everything that would be required for a criminal charge of second-degree assault. Section 3-8A-13(a) of CJP provides:

A petition shall allege that a child is either delinquent or in need or supervision. If it alleged delinquency, it shall set forth in clear and simple language the alleged facts which constitute the delinquency, and shall also specify the laws allegedly violated by the child. If it alleges that the child is in need of supervision, the petition shall set forth in clear and simple language the alleged facts supporting that allegation.
(Emphasis added). Md. Rule 11-103 implements the mandate of CJP § 3-8A-13(a). Md. Rule 11-103(a)(2)(c) provides that the petition shall state:
The facts, in clear and simple language, on which the allegations are based. If the commission of one or more delinquent acts or crimes is alleged, the petition shall specify the laws allegedly violated by the respondent.

In all criminal prosecutions, every defendant has the right to be informed of the accusations against him. Among the purposes for this requirement are: