In re Soto
[…] On March 15, 2011, respondent entered a guilty plea to the superseding misdemeanor criminal complaint and promptly so notified the New York disciplinary authorities. He failed, however, to inform the OAE.

On October 3, 2011, respondent was sentenced to three years' supervised probation, a $250 fine, and mandatory surcharges of $200.

At the time, New York Election Law § 17-108 (False affidavits; mutilation, destruction or loss of registry list or affidavits) provided that:

An applicant for registration who shall make, incorporate or cause to be incorporated a material false statement in an application for registration, or in any challenge or other affidavit required for or made or filed in connection with registration or voting, and any person who knowingly takes a false oath before a board of inspectors of election, and any person who makes a material false statement in a medical certificate or an affidavit filed in connection with an application for registration, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

On April 19, 2012, the Grievance Committee for the Ninth Judicial District in New York filed a formal petition against respondent, charging him with violations of New York Rules of Professional Conduct 8.4(b), 8.4(c), and 8.4(d), in connection with the false election affidavit.