Case No. 08-34810 (RTL), Adversary Proceeding, Case No. 09-1986 (RTL).
[…] See Sterten v. Option One Mortg. Corp. (In re Sterten), 546 F.3d 278, 283 (3d Cir. 2008) (reading 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f) as creating a separate tolerance for damage claims than for rescission claims). Thus, further analysis is required as to whether the putative discrepancies were in fact improperly excluded.
iv) Excludability of the Omitted Charges
The parties agree that the $4,000 discrepancy cited by Plaintiff is attributable to attorneys' fees. Thus, the sole remaining question is whether the $4,000 in attorneys' fees was properly excluded.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(2) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7), the finance charge may exclude certain bona fide and reasonable fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction; such fees include "fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7)(ii). Additionally,
If a lump sum charged for several services includes a charge that is not excludable, a portion of the total should be allocated to that service and included in the finance charge.