allowing debtor's damages claim under the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) as an affirmative recoupment defense to the secured lender's claim
[…] Therefore, it cannot be double counted as part of the $50 mortgage discharge recording fee. Based on that, the Defendants are once again outside the tolerance zone for inaccuracy.
In the Defendants' final reply brief, they argue that no portion of the $280 recording fee charged by New Vision Title Agency should have been disclosed to Ms. Hollis by virtue of § 1605(d)(1) and § 1605(a). As previously discussed, finance charge disclosures do not have to include amounts actually paid to public officials to record or discharge a mortgage. See, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(d)(1). Section 1605(a) also exempts from a finance charge disclosure "fees and amounts imposed by third party closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys, and escrow and title companies) if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a).
At oral argument, the Defendants introduced two new fees to justify their non-disclosure. Defendants calculations at oral argument were as follows:recording fees paid to New Vision $280 service charge ($75 - $50 = $25) $25 [in accordance with § 7.1(b) of Rate Manual]