allowing debtor's damages claim under the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) as an affirmative recoupment defense to the secured lender's claim
[…] A question still arises with regard to the $5 and $25 closing agent fees. Despite the Defendants arithmetic sleight of hand, those fees cannot be considered to be properly excluded. These fees are not actually paid to a public official so they cannot be excluded by operation of § 1605(d)(1). They also cannot be excluded from the finance charge by operation of § 1605(a). That section only exempts fees paid to third party settlement agents, such as New Vision Title Agency, "if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Based on the letter of Michael Alfieri of New Vision Title Agency, the contested $30 in fees were not retained by Defendant Ameriquest. Ameriquest Reply Brief; Ex. K. That is only half equation.