04-27-2022
[…] In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 472 (Iowa 2018). Those steps include whether: (1) grounds for termination have been established, (2) termination is in the child's best interests, and (3) we should exercise any of the permissive exceptions to termination. Id. at 472-73. We address each step in turn.
A. Grounds for Termination of Mother's Rights.
The mother does not argue that SO. could have actually been returned to her care at the time of the termination hearing. Rather, this element is at issue to the extent that she argues DHS did not make reasonable efforts at reunification. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (requiring that DHS "make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child"). Under Iowa law, "the reasonable efforts requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive requirement of termination." In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000). Instead, it shapes the State's burden of proof, as it must establish reasonable efforts were made in connection with proving the child cannot safely be returned to the parents' care. See id. Reasonable efforts may include, but are not limited to, finalizing a permanency plan and offering family-centered services. Iowa Code § 232.102(10)(a). In evaluating whether reasonable efforts have been made, our courts consider "the type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered or provided" and the "relative risk to the child of remaining in the child's home versus removal of the child." Id. § 232.102(10)(a)(1), (2).
While DHS has offered a variety of services, the mother's participation has been inconsistent and unpromising. K.O. initially declined the opportunity to join Family Treatment Court.