In re S.M.Q.
[…] App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.); see also In re R.D.Y., 51 S.W.3d 314, 321 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (because trial court is in best position to observe credibility and personalities of witnesses, there is no abuse of discretion when court bases its decision on conflicting evidence)).

Because both parents were seeking a modification of the 2020 order where Father sought a standard possession order and Mother sought to return Father's possession to "step one" of the 2020 order's stair-stepped schedule, each bore the burden to establish the requirements of section 156.101 of the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.101(a)(1)(A). Specifically, each had to show that modification would be in the best interest of S.M.Q. and "the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed" since date of rendition of prior order. See In re S.N.Z., 421 S.W.3d at 909 (quoting Fam. § 156.101(a)(1)(A)).