SC: 163725 COA: 356585
[…] And yet, on appeal, the panel affirmed the trial court's decision to terminate her parental rights. Its conclusion that the Department was excused from creating a case service plan because aggravated circumstances applied misunderstood both the factual record and the law.
Under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), there must be a "judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances" before the Department is excused from making reasonable efforts. Aggravated circumstances are defined in MCL 722.638 to include "[b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse" of a child or sibling. MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii ). Aggravated circumstances are present both for a parent who is a "suspected perpetrator" of such abuse and a parent who is "suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk[.]" MCL 722.638(2).
While the respondent was hospitalized, her two eldest children, DL and DE, were placed in temporary custody with Child Protective Services (CPS).