In re Smith-Taylor
[…] The trial court must articulate its "factual finding based on clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist such that services are not required."

  4. In re RG

    No. 363618 (Mich. Ct. App. May. 18, 2023)

    "Under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), there must be a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances before [DHHS] is excused from making reasonable efforts." In re Smith-Taylor, 509 Mich. 935, 935; 971 N.W.2d 657 (2022) (quotation marks omitted). Aggravated circumstances are defined in MCL 722.638 and include a parent's "[c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate" the child. MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii).

  5. In re C. L. Wilson

    No. 362493 (Mich. Ct. App. Apr. 27, 2023)

    [In re Smith-Taylor, 509 Mich. 935, 935; 971 N.W.2d 657 (2022).]

  6. In re Able/Miles/Powell/Stokes/Thomas, Minors

    No. 360711 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 5, 2023)