In re Smith-Taylor
[…] In re Smith-Taylor

8 Citing cases

  1. In re J. Moore

    No. 371990 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2025)

    "Aggravated circumstances," which include "[l]ife threatening injury[,]" MCL 722.638(1)(a)(v), "are present both for a parent who is a 'suspected perpetrator' of such abuse and a parent who is 'suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate'" the risk. In re Smith-Taylor, 509 Mich. 935, 935; 971 N.W.2d 657 (2022), quoting MCL 722.638(2).

  2. In re Antoon

    No. 368705 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2024)

    Under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), there must be a "judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances" before DHHS is excused from making reasonable efforts. In re Smith-Taylor, 509 Mich. 935, 935; 971 N.W.2d 657 (2022) (quotation marks omitted). However, there are other aggravated circumstances that do not specifically require a judicial determination.

  3. In re Almeamaar