In re Smith-Taylor
[…] In re Smith-Taylor

8 Citing cases

  1. In re J. Moore

    No. 371990 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2025)

    "Aggravated circumstances," which include "[l]ife threatening injury[,]" MCL 722.638(1)(a)(v), "are present both for a parent who is a 'suspected perpetrator' of such abuse and a parent who is 'suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate'" the risk. In re Smith-Taylor, 509 Mich. 935, 935; 971 N.W.2d 657 (2022), quoting MCL 722.638(2).

  2. In re Antoon

    No. 368705 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2024)