Case No. 14-32433
[…] Debtor and counsel representing her in connection with the Motion appeared at the hearing in person.
Debtor filed her Chapter 7 case on July 1, 2014. She received a Chapter 7 discharge. [Doc. # 12]. The Clerk administratively closed the case on November 18, 2014. [Doc. # 15]. A different lawyer represented Debtor in this case before it was closed. No reaffirmation agreements were filed while the case was open. Her Motion asks the court to reopen the case to file reaffirmation agreements pertaining to a motor vehicle and mortgage debt on her home.
Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 350, governs case closing and reopening. Under § 350(b), a case may be reopened "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." A decision to reopen a case is committed to the sound discretion of the court. In re Kapsin, 265 B.R. 778, 780 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2001). The Motion raises the question whether the court can afford any relief to Debtor if her case is reopened.