Case No. 14-32433
[…] N.D. Ohio 2009).
Because of their effect on dischargeability, reaffirmation agreements interfere with a primary goal of bankruptcy law - that of affording a debtor a fresh start. Such agreements, therefore, are only enforceable if there has been strict compliance with the statutory requirements set forth in Bankruptcy Code § 524(c), 11 U.S.C. § 524(c). Renwick v. Bennett (In re Bennett), 298 F.3d 1059, 1067 (9th Cir. 2002); In re Stewart, 355 B.R. 636, 639 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2006). Among the requirements needed to enter into an enforceable reaffirmation agreement, § 524(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(c) An agreement between a holder of a claim and the debtor, the consideration for which, in whole or in part, is based on a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title is enforceable only to any extent enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived, only if-The key language is "made before the granting of the discharge."
(1) such agreement was made before the granting of the discharge under section 727, . . . .