9-3-2008
[…] The Department acknowledges that such findings were not made at the dispositional hearing. The Department therefore does not oppose appellants request to vacate the order approving long term placement as the permanent plan for the children and terminating reunification services to appellant.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.6 provides: "(a) When testimony of a `qualified expert witness is required in an Indian child custody proceeding, a `qualified expert witness may include, but is not limited to, a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist, traditional tribal therapist and healer, tribal spiritual leader, tribal historian, or tribal elder, provided the individual is not an employee of the person or agency recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights.
"(b) In considering whether to involuntarily place an Indian child in foster care or to terminate the parental rights of the parent of an Indian child, the court shall: