03-10-2023
[…] In reviewing a district court's decision based on any clear and convincing evidence standard, an "appellate court does not weigh conflicting evidence, pass on credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact." In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008).
Father's first argument is that the district court erred in finding that he failed to rebut the presumption of unfitness under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(7).
K.S.A. 38-2271 provides statutory presumptions of unfitness. In relevant part, it states:
"(a) It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
. . . .
(7) a parent has been convicted of . . . voluntary manslaughter . . . .
"(b) The burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.