No. 120,239
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(a). In determining unfitness, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the factors set forth in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c). If the court makes a finding of unfitness, it shall also consider whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).
Finally, the Revised Code directs the district court how to proceed at a hearing on a motion to terminate parental rights when a parent fails to appear. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2248(f) provides that in evidentiary hearings for termination of parental rights, "the case may proceed by proffer as to parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object." In other words, when a parent fails to appear at the hearing on a motion to terminate parental rights, the State may proceed by proffering the evidence supporting the motion if there is no objection by counsel for the parent.