No. 120,239
[…] Thus, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2234 did not authorize the district court to grant a default judgment against Mother without receiving any evidence.
Likewise, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255 did not authorize the district court to grant a default judgment under the circumstances presented here. That statute provides, in part:
"(a) When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled.... If the party against whom a default judgment is sought has appeared personally, or by a representative, that party or its representative must be served
with written notice of the request for judgment at least seven days before the hearing."
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255, a party is in default when the party "has failed to plead or otherwise defend" against the action.