SJC-13393
[…] III).
See Massachusetts comment to G. L. c. 190B, § 3-1201 ("Rather than utilizing the UPC method of collection of assets by affidavit without [c]ourt involvement, this section adopts G. L. c. 195, §§ 16 and 16A, which provide for informal voluntary administration of estates ...").
Section 3-1201 governs estates "consisting entirely of personal property the total value of which may include a motor vehicle of which the decedent was the owner, and other personal property not exceeding $25,000 in value." This section raised the prior limit of $15,000 to $25,000. See Massachusetts comment to G. L. c. 190B, § 3-1201.