No. 05-11-00253-CV
[…] This appeal followed.
In her first issue, Katherine argues the trial court erred by not entering an order in accordance with the parties' March 2008 MSA. Specifically, Katherine relies on section 153.0071 of the family code in arguing that a mediated settlement agreement in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is "enforceable," and an "MSA cannot be repudiated to prevent judgment on the matter." Essentially, Katherine argues the MSA entitled her to an order in strict accordance with the terms of the MSA, and the trial court erred in failing to enter such an order.
Section 153.0071 of the family code provides that, if an MSA meets the requirements of that section, "a party is entitled to judgment on the [MSA] notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d), (e) (West 2008).