In re S.J.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).)

ICWA requires that when the court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved,” the court must send notice to the appropriate tribe of the proceedings and of the tribe’s right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) To implement this requirement in a juvenile dependency proceeding, Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.3, subdivision (a) and the California Rules of Court then in effect, rule 5.664(d)(2), imposed on the juvenile court and on DCFS “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a [dependent child] . . . is or may be an Indian child. . . . The social worker must ask . . . the parents . . . whether the child may be an Indian child or may have Indian ancestors.”

Rule 5.664 was repealed effective January 1, 2008. The former rule is now contained in California Rules of Court, rule 5.481, which became effective January 1, 2008.