In re Sirsappeal by Prof'l PCA Servs.
[…] (f) arbitrary or capricious.
Minn. Stat. § 14.69. Relators have the burden of proof when challenging an agency decision. In re Excelsior Energy, Inc., 782 N.W.2d 282, 289 (Minn.App. 2010).

I.

While conceding PPS engaged in abuse between October 1, 2016, and December 31, 2017, PPS argues that it is not responsible for the overpayment because PPS became a different "vendor." PPS's argument presents a legal question, which we review de novo. In re Waters, 977 N.W.2d 874, 885 (Minn.App. 2022).

Under Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, DHS "may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid" as a result of abuse. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a(a)(1), 1c(a) (emphasis added). The term "vendor" shares its meaning with "vendor of medical care" as defined in Minn. Stat. § 256B.02, subd. 7. Minn. R. 9505.2165, subp. 16a.