In re Sirsappeal by Prof'l PCA Servs.
[…] Stat. § 645.44, subd. 7 (2022) ("'Person' may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations."). The term "vendor" also includes "a provider," Minn. R. 9505.2165, subp. 16a, meaning a vendor "that has signed an agreement approved by [DHS] for the provision of health services to a recipient," Minn. R. 9505.0175, subps. 38, 50 (2021).

As an LLC, PPS operates as "an entity distinct from its members." Minn. Stat. § 322C.0104 (2022); see also Minn. Stat. § 322C.0304, subd. 1 (2022) (establishing "[t]he debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company"). DHS's records show that PPS listed itself, not its owners, as the "provider" receiving funds through MHCP. PPS was, therefore, the vendor who committed abuse and was improperly paid MHCP funds between October 1, 2016, and December 31, 2017. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c(a).