In re Sirsappeal by Prof'l PCA Servs.
[…] PPS disagrees, arguing it took sufficient steps to convert PPS into a new vendor that is not responsible for the overpayment. To support its argument, PPS cites Minn. Stat. § 256B.0641, subds. 1, 2. PPS first argues section 256B.0641, subdivision 1, illustrates that an entity becomes a new vendor when it obtains a new tax-identification number. We disagree. Section 256B.0641, subdivision 1, provides a mechanism for DHS to recover overpayment after an administrative determination. Under section 256B.0641, subdivision 1(4), DHS can collect a "past due obligation[]" from "a provider or vendor that has the same tax identification number as is assigned to a provider or vendor with past due obligations." (Emphasis added.) Here, DHS does not seek to collect past-due obligations. Instead, DHS issued a final order determining PPS-as a vendor-committed abuse that resulted in overpayment. Thus, section 256B.0641, subdivision 1, is inapplicable to this case.

PPS next argues section 256B.0641, subdivision 2, indicates that new owners are not responsible for overpayments. Section 256B.0641, subdivision 2, specifically provides when DHS can pursue overpayment from "[t]he current owner of a nursing home, boarding care home, or intermediate care facility." But again, this provision is inapplicable to this case because DHS has not pursued collecting overpayment from PPS's owner. Instead, DHS has administratively determined that PPS-the entity-committed abuse that resulted in overpayment.