In re Sirsappeal by Prof'l PCA Servs.
[…] I.

While conceding PPS engaged in abuse between October 1, 2016, and December 31, 2017, PPS argues that it is not responsible for the overpayment because PPS became a different "vendor." PPS's argument presents a legal question, which we review de novo. In re Waters, 977 N.W.2d 874, 885 (Minn.App. 2022).

Under Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, DHS "may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid" as a result of abuse. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a(a)(1), 1c(a) (emphasis added). The term "vendor" shares its meaning with "vendor of medical care" as defined in Minn. Stat. § 256B.02, subd. 7. Minn. R. 9505.2165, subp. 16a. The term "vendor" is not limited to humans, it also applies to corporate entities. Minn. Stat. § 256B.02, subd. 7 (defining "[v]endor of medical care," in part, as "any person or persons furnishing, within the scope of the vendor's respective license, any or all [medical] goods or services [enumerated in this subdivision]"); Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 7 (2022) ("'Person' may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations."). The term "vendor" also includes "a provider," Minn.