In re Sirsappeal by Prof'l PCA Servs.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a(a)(1), 1c(a) (emphasis added). The term "vendor" shares its meaning with "vendor of medical care" as defined in Minn. Stat. § 256B.02, subd. 7. Minn. R. 9505.2165, subp. 16a. The term "vendor" is not limited to humans, it also applies to corporate entities. Minn. Stat. § 256B.02, subd. 7 (defining "[v]endor of medical care," in part, as "any person or persons furnishing, within the scope of the vendor's respective license, any or all [medical] goods or services [enumerated in this subdivision]"); Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 7 (2022) ("'Person' may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations."). The term "vendor" also includes "a provider," Minn. R. 9505.2165, subp. 16a, meaning a vendor "that has signed an agreement approved by [DHS] for the provision of health services to a recipient," Minn. R. 9505.0175, subps. 38, 50 (2021).