In re Sirsappeal by Prof'l PCA Servs.
[…] Id. at 278. But an agency's failure to give reasons for its rejection of the ALJ's recommendation may be evidence that the agency acted arbitrarily and capriciously. In re Grand Rapids Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 731 N.W.2d 866, 870 (Minn.App. 2007).

Here, the commissioner thoroughly explained her decision to increase the overpayment amount. The commissioner disagreed with the ALJ regarding the importance of the senior SIRS investigator's testimony and the summary spreadsheets. As the commissioner noted, evidentiary rules are more relaxed in contested-case hearings. Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 1 (2022) ("In contested cases agencies may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs."); Minn. R. 1400.7300, subp. 1 (2021) ("The [administrative law] judge may admit all evidence which possesses probative value, including hearsay, if it is the type of evidence on which reasonable, prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their serious affairs.").