A22-1688
[…] As we explain above, the commissioner's authority to obtain monetary recovery stems from a comprehensive statutory scheme governing her authority to regulate the MHCP. Minn. Stat. §§ 256B.01 -.851. When "abuse" is shown, the commissioner can impose sanctions, and when funds were "improperly paid" as a result of abuse, she can obtain monetary recovery. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a-1c. "[F]ailing to develop and maintain health service records" such as care plans and time sheets constitutes "abuse." Minn. R. 9505.2165, subp. 2A(7). Section 256B.064 expressly authorizes imposing fines upon vendors for failure to fully document services and for incomplete documents. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(f). The fines for these recordkeeping deficiencies are limited to "20 percent of the amount paid on the claims for reimbursement submitted by the vendor, or up to $5,000, whichever is less." Id. Another statutory provision also expressly authorizes imposing limited fines of up to $500 for vendors who fail to maintain records of required documents. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 28(b).