A22-1688
[…] We "read and construe a statute as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations." Am. Fam. Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl , 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). The first step of statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute is ambiguous on its face. Moore , 954 N.W.2d at 281. "A statute is ambiguous if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Id. If the legislature's intent is clear from the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, our analysis ends. Id.
Neither party contends Minn. Stat. § 256B.064 is ambiguous as it applies here. We agree. The statute provides "[t]he commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid ... as a result of [abuse]." Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c. "Improperly paid" is not defined by statute or rule.