A22-1688
[…] But in the interest of completeness, we briefly address each argument here.
First, Best Care argues that the commissioner misapplied the law when she found that provider agencies must maintain PCA Choice care plans in their records and exceeded her authority by ordering monetary recovery on this basis. Under the traditional PCA program, care plans are developed by a "qualified professional with the recipient and responsible party." Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 7(a). These care plans are "required to be in the recipient's home and in the recipient's file at the provider agency." Id. The PCA Choice program, set forth in Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0659, subdivisions 18 through 20, is governed by the same statutory provisions as the traditional PCA program unless otherwise provided. Id. , subd. 18(a).