A22-1688
[…] (quotation omitted)).
DHS's interpretation matches its promulgated rule stating that "[t]he commissioner shall seek monetary recovery ... from a vendor, if payment for a recipient's health service under a program was the result ... of abuse." Minn. R. 9505.2215, subp. 1A (2021). But the language of the rule differs from that of the monetary recovery statute by omitting "improperly paid." See Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c ("The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of [abuse] or as a result of a vendor or department error ...."). Here, the statute controls because an agency's rule cannot grant authority greater than what the statute allows. See Billion v. Comm'r of Revenue , 827 N.W.2d 773, 781 (Minn. 2013) (holding an agency's administrative rule cannot conflict with the corresponding statute); Hirsch v. Bartley-Lindsay Co. , 537 N.W.2d 480, 486 (Minn. 1995) (stating an applicable statute "prevails" to the extent that it conflicts with an administrative rule).
We are also persuaded that "improperly paid" is a separate element from "abuse" that requires an additional showing when we consider that the commissioner can pursue monetary recovery for conduct enumerated in Minnesota Statutes section 256B.064, subdivision 1a, other than "abuse." Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a, 1c. For example, subdivision 1a indicates that "any reason for which a vendor could be excluded from participation in the Medicare program under section 1128 ... of the Social Security Act" is sanctionable conduct. Id. , subd. 1a.