A22-1688
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subds. 1(i), 2(a).
Relator Best Care LLC (Best Care) is a vendor of medical care and a PCA provider agency. Minn. R. 9505.0175, subp. 38, .2165, subp. 16a (2021) (defining provider and vendor). Best Care participates in the MHCP by (1) employing PCAs to provide services to recipients and (2) receiving reimbursement of MHCP funds from DHS. Along with providing traditional PCA services, Best Care also operates as a fiscal intermediary in the PCA Choice program. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 18(a).
Under the traditional PCA program, provider agencies enroll as Medicaid providers and hire, train, supervise, and pay PCAs for their services to recipients. Minn. Stat. § 256B.659, subd. 24. The PCA Choice program "is an option of the [PCA] program that allows the recipient ... to be responsible for the hiring, training, scheduling, and firing of [PCAs]" and "offers greater control and choice for the recipient" about who provides services and when they are scheduled. Id. , subd. 18(b). Under the PCA Choice program, fiscal intermediaries "assist the recipient in paying and accounting for medically necessary covered [PCA] services."