A22-1688
[…] We disagree. Requiring provider agencies to enter into a stipulated-provider agreement as a condition of continued participation in the MHCP is a sanction. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1b ; see also Minn. R. 9505.2210, subp. 2B(2) (2021). As discussed, the imposition of sanctions for abuse is governed by a separate standard than monetary recovery and does not require proof that a vendor was improperly paid as a result of abuse. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1b (requiring the commissioner to also consider "the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor" when imposing sanctions). We note, however, that the commissioner's decision to require a stipulated-provider agreement was based in part on the size of the monetary recovery.