In re Sims
[…] See Resyn Corp., 945 F.2d at 1284; Pester Refining Co. V. Ethyl Corp. (In re Pester Refining Co.), 964 F.2d 842, 849 (8th Cir. 1992); Ocasek v. Manville Corp. Asbestos Disease Compensation Fund, 956 F.2d 152, 154 (7th Cir. 1992); In re Godsey, 134 B.R. 865, 867 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 1991). Compare Jones v. Wilson Indus., Inc. (In re Jones), 804 F.2d 1133, 1143-44 (10th Cir. 1986) (Without discussion of the issue, the Tenth Circuit remanded a case to bankruptcy court with instructions to add interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961).

28 U.S.C. § 151 provides:

In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.