IN RE SIMONS-KOPPEL v. N.Y. CITY BD./DEPT. OF EDUC.
[…] School Dist., 59 AD2d 328 [4th Dept 1977] [charges not unconstitutionally vague, as petitioner was notified prior to preference of charges that he needed to correct behavior that formed basis for charges]).

4. Article 75 procedures

The procedures for an Article 75 arbitration hearing are set forth in CPLR 7506, pursuant to which an arbitrator must provide the parties at least eight days notice of the time and place of the hearing. At the hearing, the parties have the right to representation by an attorney and are "entitled to be heard, to present evidence, and to cross-examine witnesses," and the arbitrator must be sworn in before they do so. (CPLR 7506). "A defect in procedure is waived where the party applying to vacate the award based thereon continues with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without interposing objection to it."