No. 110190/11.
[…] In Matter of Garzilli, the Court held that the petitioner was entitled to a writ of prohibition barring the continuation of disciplinary proceedings against her, because, at the time that the superintendent of the community school district in which the petitioner's school was located had determined that there was probable cause to charge the petitioner, Education Law § 2590–j (7) vested all authority with regard to trials of charges against tenured teachers in the school board of each community district, rather than in the superintendent.
However, in 1998, Education Law § 2590–h was amended to add subsection 38, which vested in the chancellor of the New York City school district the power and duty “[t]o exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in [§ 3020–a] with respect to any member of the teaching ... staff of schools under the jurisdiction of the community boards.” L 1998 c 385 § 5. Education Law § 2590–h (38) also provides that the chancellor “may delegate the exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community superintendents of the city district.” On August 19, 2002, the chancellor delegated “to the community school district superintendents the authority to prefer charges against tenured pedagogical employees pursuant to Education [Law] section 3020–a....” Welikson Affirm., Exh. D. Education Law § 2590–f (1)(b) gives community superintendents the power “to delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate....” On August 27, 2007, Lenon Murray, the community superintendent of community school district 29, which includes P.S. 270, delegated to each principal of a school within the district the power to “[i]nitiate and resolve charges against teaching ... staff members in your school who have