No. 110190/11.
[…] “ ‘Hearsay evidence can be the basis of an administrative determination’ and, if sufficiently probative, it alone may constitute substantial evidence.” Matter of Café La China Corp. v. New York State Liq. Auth., 43 A.D.3d 280, 281, 841 N.Y.S.2d 30 (1st Dept 2007), quoting Matter of Gray v. Adduci, 73 N.Y.2d 741, 742, 536 N.Y.S.2d 40, 532 N.E.2d 1268 (1988). Here, numerous witnesses testified that K. repeatedly and agitatedly stated that petitioner had kicked him. Moreover, that hearsay evidence was corroborated by the testimony of Ms. Harris, summarized above.
CPLR 7507 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless [the party] notifies the arbitrator in writing of [the party's] objection prior to the delivery of the award to [the party].” Petitioner made no such notification. Moreover, the violation of a regulatory deadline for rendering a decision offers no grounds for substantive relief. Matter of Dickinson v. Daines, 15 N.Y.3d 571, 915 N.Y.S.2d 200, 940 N.E.2d 905 (2010).