In re Simon
[…] Rather, his allegations were directed to Jones's role in creating the 2010 amendment, which eliminated the trust's charitable beneficiaries and made Jones the sole beneficiary. A ruling invalidating only the 2010 trust amendment, we explained, would do nothing to assist Anebere in his effort to set aside the trust or otherwise afford him any interest in trust property.

Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (a), provides, "A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph."

Nonetheless, we concluded Anebere in his reply brief and again at oral argument had described facts that, if true, would support an undue influence claim relating to the creation of the 2006 trust.