Case No. 24-10076 (MG)
[…] PTE Ltd., 540 B.R. 80, 83-84 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2015) ("Contracts create property rights for the parties to the contract. A debtor's contract rights are intangible property of the debtor . . . . The Court concludes that the presence of the New York choice of law and forum selection clauses . . . satisfies the section 109(a) 'property in the United States' eligibility requirement") (internal citations omitted).
In addition, section 1501(c) of the Bankruptcy Code also provides in relevant part that "[Chapter 15] does not apply to— (1) a proceeding concerning an entity, other than a foreign insurance company, identified by exclusion in section 109(b)." 11 U.S.C. § 1501(c)(1). In other words, Chapter 15 does not apply to entities that are ineligible for relief under section 109(b). 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1501.05 (16th ed. 2023).
Section 109(b)(2) excludes the following from qualifying as a debtor: