Case No. 24-10076 (MG)
[…] (See generally ECF Doc. # 3.) Discovery is often granted as provisional relief before a recognition hearing. Here, however, the JOLs acknowledge that under FIRREA they must seek judicial review of the FDIC's denial of their claim in one of two district courts. The JOLs may be entitled to discovery, but even if the SVB Cayman Proceeding could be recognized as a foreign main proceeding (which the Court has concluded it cannot), discovery, if it is permissible, must be authorized by the district court in which the JOLs' soon-to-be-filed district court action is pending.
Section 1519(a)(3) provides as follows:
From the time of filing a petition for recognition until the court rules on the petition, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, grant relief of a provisional nature, including— . . .
11 U.S.C. § 1519(a)(3).(3) any relief referred to in paragraph (3), (4), or (7) of section 1521(a).
Section 1521(a)(4) provides as follows:
(a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including— . . .
11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4).(4) providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities.
H. The FDIC Objection to Provisional Relief