Case No. 24-10076 (MG)
[…] (Id. at 42.)
The FDIC also argues that any discovery the JOLs seek from the FDIC must be done in compliance with the regulations promulgated pursuant to the Supreme Court's ruling in United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417 (1951), which govern litigation-related requests for FDIC-held material. (Id. at 43-44; see 12 C.F.R. § 309.6(b)(8) (providing that an administrative request for records or testimony must be made to the FDIC's general counsel who determines whether to "disclose or authorize . . . disclosure . . . in response to a valid judicial subpoena, court order, or other legal process"); 12 C.F.R. § 309.7(c) (indicating that the FDIC may not provide the requested information or testimony absent authorization from its general counsel).)
I. The FDIC Objection to Recognition