Case No. 24-10076 (MG)
[…] (3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.
Additionally, a Chapter 15 case is properly commenced by the filing of a petition for recognition by a "foreign representative." See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1504, 1515(a). The Bankruptcy Code defines a "foreign representative" as "a person or body, including a person or body appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign proceeding to administer the reorganization or liquidation of the debtor's assets or affairs or to act as a representative of such foreign proceeding." 11 U.S.C. § 101(24).
C. Provisional Relief Under Section 1519 of the Bankruptcy Code
Section 1519 of the Bankruptcy Code permits the Court to grant certain forms of provisional relief "where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 1519(a). Specifically, section 1519 provides, among other things, that the court may grant "any relief referred to in paragraph (3), (4) or (7) of section 1521(a)." 11 U.S.C. § 1519(a)(3).