Case No. 24-10076 (MG)
[…] As the Court has already concluded that SVB Cayman is excluded pursuant to section 109(b)(2), it need not go further.
Accordingly, the Chapter 15 petition of SVB Cayman must be dismissed.
B. While Recognition and Provisional Relief Cannot be Granted, the JOLs Are Not Without Remedy
While recognition and provisional relief cannot be granted as SVB Cayman is prohibited from seeking Chapter 15 relief generally, the JOLs are not without remedy. Section 1509(f) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, the failure of a foreign representative to commence a case or to obtain recognition under this chapter does not affect any right the foreign representative may have to sue in a court in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(f). Whether or not SVB Cayman can be in Chapter 15, (i) the JOLs are likely proper "foreign representatives" with respect to SVB Cayman and (ii) the Cayman Proceeding was properly commenced and would have otherwise likely constituted a "foreign proceeding."