In re Beechwood RE
[…] The decision In re Worldwide Educ. Servs., Inc., 494 B.R. 494 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2013) is instructive. In Worldwide, the court explicitly rejected the holding of In re Pro-Fit Holdings Ltd., 391 B.R. 850, 864-67 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2008) (holding that a motion for provisional relief requesting a temporary application of the automatic stay under section 1519(a) need not meet the requirements for injunctive relief). The court in Worldwide emphasized the language of section 1519(e)—"The standards, procedures, and limitations applicable to an injunction shall apply to relief under [1519]." 11 U.S.C. § 1519(e); 494 B.R. at 499 ("This court respectfully disagrees with this holding of the court in Pro-Fit Holdings because the holding is flatly inconsistent with the plain and unambiguous language of Section 1519(e)").