NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (d).)
The importance attached to any circumstance or combination of circumstances is left to the judgment of the panel. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subds. (c), (d).)
Any parole decision by the Board with respect to a life term inmate is subject to review by the Governor pursuant to the California Constitution, article V, section 8, subdivision (b). “The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.” (Ibid.) When reviewing the Board’s decision, the Governor shall review the materials provided by the Board. (Pen. Code, § 3041.2, subd. (a).)