Docket No. DRB 14-301
[…] The facts recited in the complaint support the charges of unethical conduct. Respondent's failure to file an answer is deemed an admission that the allegations of the complaint are true and that they provide a sufficient basis for the imposition of discipline. R. 1:20-4(f)(1).
Respondent improperly adjudicated three traffic tickets, to which financial and non-financial consequences attached. The tickets had been issued to a fellow judge and to his immediate family members. In so doing, respondent violated N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a), which provides:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner . . . .
Respondent's conduct in this regard violated RPC 8.4(b), RPC 8.4(c) and RPC 8.4(d). Respondent, a municipal court judge, unlawfully "fixed" three traffic tickets issued to her fellow municipal court judge, for whom she performed per diem work, and to his family.