Case No. 12-18146 (DHS)
[…] First, the Court considers Maxim's lien. Maxim asserts a statutory lien for unpaid rent pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:44-166. The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] rentor shall be entitled to a lien on machinery and other chattels to the extent of the rentee's interest therein for the amount of unpaid rent, from the date the rent is unpaid." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44-166. The lien attaches from the date the tenant fails to pay and does not require additional steps to perfect. In re Holly Knitwear, Inc., 140 N.J. Super. 375, 382 (App. Div. 1976). As the Debtors note, section 545(3) permits a "trustee [to] avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien . . . is for rent; or [] is a lien of distress for rent." 11 U.S.C. § 545(3), (4); see generally In re A & R Wholesale Distrib., Inc., 232 B.R. 616, 620 (Bankr.