Case No. 12-18146 (DHS)
[…] Additionally, Maxim argues that, under the terms of the lease, the Debtors voluntarily transferred the Property and therefore, cannot avoid such transfer under section 522(h). The Court finds both transfers avoidable under section 522(h).
The Code defines "transfer" broadly to include: (A) the creation of a lien; (B) the retention of title as a security interest; (C) the foreclosure of a debtor's equity of redemption; or (D) each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with (i) property; or (ii) an interest in property. 11 U.S.C. § 101(54).
First, the Court considers Maxim's lien. Maxim asserts a statutory lien for unpaid rent pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:44-166. The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] rentor shall be entitled to a lien on machinery and other chattels to the extent of the rentee's interest therein for the amount of unpaid rent, from the date the rent is unpaid." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44-166. The lien attaches from the date the tenant fails to pay and does not require additional steps to perfect. In re Holly Knitwear, Inc., 140 N.J. Super. 375, 382 (App. Div. 1976).