No. H12-CP05-010476-A
[…] Because of the evidence presented and the nature of this case, the court requested briefs on the issues from the petitioner and the respondent. The record closed on June 20, 2006, by agreement, after briefs were received.
The court finds that notice of this proceeding has been provided in accordance with the provisions of the Practice Book. The court further finds that the Superior Court, Juvenile Matters has jurisdiction over the pending case and that no action is pending in any other court affecting custody of the child.
General Statutes Section 46b-120(10) defines "uncared for" as a child "who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires." Proceedings brought under Section 46b-129 require an adjudication on whether Shemarie M. was "uncared for" by her mother as alleged in the petition. In re David L., 54 Conn.App. 185, 191 (1999).