November 19, 2001
[…] C. was arrested and charged with murder.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured . . . or does any act likely to impair the health . . . of any such child . shall be guilty of a class C felony."
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.
"(b) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony."
On December 1998, the respondent gave birth to Destiny. On December 18, 1998, DCF invoked a "ninety-six hour hold," taking custody of Destiny and placing her in the care of foster parents with whom she remains to this day.