November 19, 2001
[…] App. 490, 501, 646 A.2d 862, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 931, 649 A.2d 253 (1994) (denial of care by reason of acts of omission or commission); see also In the Interests of Mark R., Superior Court, Child Protection Session at Middletown (Dec. 4, 1998) ( Quinn, J.); In re David W., Superior Court, Child Protection Session at Middletown (May 16, 1997) ( Foley, J.), aff'd 52 Conn. App. 576, 586, 727 A.2d 264, cert. denied, 249 Conn. 908, 733 A.2d 225 (1999).
With respect to domestic, or family, violence, the legislature has clearly spoken. General Statutes § 17a-106b (a) declares: "The state of Connecticut finds that family violence can result in abuse and neglect of the children living in the household where such violence occurs and that the prevention of child abuse and neglect depends on coordination of domestic violence and child protective services." In other legislation as well, the General Assembly has recognized that domestic violence in the home adversely affects children. See, e.g., General Statutes §§ 17a-106c, 46b-38g.