November 19, 2001
[…] When the respondent was confronted with C.'s statement, she gave a second statement that inculpated C.
The respondent was arrested pursuant to warrants charging her with two counts of risk of injury in violation of General Statutes § 53-21 and one count of manslaughter in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-55. She has been in pretrial incarceration since July 18, 1998. She remains incarcerated at the York Correctional Institution in Niantic. C. was arrested and charged with murder.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured . . . or does any act likely to impair the health . . . of any such child . shall be guilty of a class C felony."