November 19, 2001
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co., 223 Conn. 336, 343, 612 A.2d 1203 (1992); see Lisee v. Commission of Human Rights Opportunities, 258 Conn. 529, 539, ___ A.2d ___ (2001). The statute "is to be considered as a whole, with a view toward reconciling its separate parts in order to render a reasonable overall interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Babes v. Bennett, 247 Conn. 256, 268, 721 A.2d 511 (1998).
Moreover, General Statutes § 17a-114a, which like § 17a-112 is contained in chapter 319a of the General Statutes, provides: "A person licensed or certified pursuant to section 17a-114 shall be liable for any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a child placed in his care by the Commissioner of Children and Families to the same extent as a biological parent is liable for any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a biological child in his care." (Emphasis added.) If "act" in § 17a-112 (j)(3)(F) is interpreted to include omissions, such as the failure to protect a child, then the reference to omissions in §§ 17a-112 (j)(3)(C) and 17a-114a is unnecessary.