November 19, 2001
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 671 (a) (15) (D) eliminates the need for child protection agencies to make reasonable efforts to reunify parents with children under circumstances where "(i) the parent has subjected the child to aggravating circumstances (as defined in State law . . . (ii) the parent has . . . (IV) committed a felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent. . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E) requires the states to initiate or join proceedings to terminate parental rights for certain children in foster care. The federal law requires state action where the parent has "committed a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent, the State shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child's parents . . . and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an adoption. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E).