November 19, 2001
[…] See General Statutes § 54-53a. The commissioner of corrections is responsible for establishing "treatment, vocational and academic education" for the benefit of inmates. General Statutes § 18-81. Moreover, except for the period of time between the summer of 1999 and September 2000 the respondent has been held in a high security prison unit because of threats made to her life. For reasons of security, some programs normally available to other inmates are unavailable to inmates in this unit. CT Page 15941-cz
General Statutes § 18-81 provides in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Correction shall administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department. He shall establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards. . . . He shall be responsible for establishing disciplinary, diagnostic, classification, treatment, vocational and academic education, research and statistics, training and development services and programs throughout the department. . . ."
"It is axiomatic that the law does not require a useless and futile act." In re Antony B., 54 Conn. App. 463, 476, 735 A.2d 893 (1999).