November 19, 2001
[…] The statute previously contained a requirement that the grounds for termination must have existed over an extended period of time which, unless waived by the court, "shall not be less than one year. . . ." General Statutes (Rev. to 1998) § 17a-112 (c). That requirement was eliminated in 1998. Public Acts 1998, No. 98-241, § 8.
The court also finds that as of the date of the petition, Destiny was uncared for. General Statutes § 46b-120 (9) provides that "a child or youth may be found `uncared for' who is homeless. . . ." As of the date of the filing of the petition, April 11, 2000, Destiny was sixteen months old. Both of her parents were incarcerated and unable to provide her with a home. Both of Destiny's grandmothers were incarcerated, and neither was otherwise fit to care for a toddler.