November 19, 2001
[…] In re Sheneal W. Jr., 45 Conn. Sup. 586, 591-92, 728 A.2d 544 (1999); 42 U.S.C. § 671 (a) (15), 675(5)(E). While there are references in the history to a desire to address "egregious cases"; 41 H.R. Proc., Pt. 12, 1998 Sess., p. 4165 (remarks of Representative Christel Truglia); and "acts of a heinous nature"; Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 6, 1998 Sess., p. 1860 (remarks of Attorney Linda Pierce Prestley, State Child Advocate); the court finds the legislative history unilluminating of the issue here.
42 U.S.C. § 671 (a) (15) (D) eliminates the need for child protection agencies to make reasonable efforts to reunify parents with children under circumstances where "(i) the parent has subjected the child to aggravating circumstances (as defined in State law . . . (ii) the parent has . . . (IV) committed a felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent. . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E) requires the states to initiate or join proceedings to terminate parental rights for certain children in foster care.