November 19, 2001
[…] While a parent's failure to protect one child may evidence a parental deficiency that warrants termination of parental rights, the legislature could have determined that passive failure to protect a child from assault or even killing is qualitatively different from actually assaulting or killing one's child. Not only could the legislature have found the former less heinous than the latter, but the legislature could also have found that failure to protect a child could be the product of highly unusual circumstances or of conditions more susceptible to remediation.
Statutes § 17a-111a provides: "(a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall file a petition to terminate parental rights pursuant to section 17a-112 if (1) the child has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen consecutive months, or at least fifteen months during the twenty-two months, immediately preceding the filing of such petition; (2) the child has been abandoned as defined in subsection (j) of section 17a-112; or (3) a court of competent jurisdiction has found that (A) the parent has killed, through deliberate, nonaccidental act, a sibling of the child or has requested, commanded, importuned, attempted, conspired or solicited to commit the killing of the child or a sibling of the child; or (B) the parent has assaulted the child or a sibling of a child, through deliberate, nonaccidental act, and such assault resulted in serious bodily injury to such child.