November 19, 2001
[…] In other legislation as well, the General Assembly has recognized that domestic violence in the home adversely affects children. See, e.g., General Statutes §§ 17a-106c, 46b-38g.
General Statutes § 17a-106c (a) provides in relevant part: "There shall be a Family Violence Coordinating Council to increase awareness and understanding of family violence and its consequences and to reduce the incidence of family violence within the state."
General Statutes § 46b-38g provides in relevant part: "The Chief Court Administrator shall, within available appropriations, establish programs for children impacted by domestic violence."
A parent's propensity to engage in relationships marred by domestic violence is an oft-cited fact in findings of failure to rehabilitate and termination of parental rights. See, e.g., In re Daniel C., supra, 63 Conn. App. 342, 345, 354-55; In re Sheila J., supra, 62 Conn.