In re Shaun V.
[…] [Citations.] The People properly moved to determine the amount of restitution payable pursuant to the mandatory statutory framework, as soon as possible following dismissal of related charges, in light of defendants demand for a hearing and her refusal to testify, and there has been no finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons to depart from the statutory framework." (People v. Bufford, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at pp. 71-972.) In making this statement, the court cited Penal Code section 1202.46, which pertains to the retention of jurisdiction for purposes of imposing restitution, and states as follows: "[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to section 1202.4."

The present case differs from Bufford in several significant particulars. First, unlike the trial court in Bufford, the court here did not at any time order a restitution hearing (or even inform appellant of his right to such a hearing).