In re Shanica B.
[…] B.'s application. Ms. B. raises one question for our consideration in this appeal, viz.:

Must the finding that [a]ppellant violated probation be vacated because she was never validly on probation in the first instance?

For the reasons set forth below, we shall answer that question in the affirmative and vacate Ms. B.'s sentence.

I.

BACKGROUND FACTS

With exceptions not here relevant, EA section 7-301 requires each child who resides in Maryland and is 5 years old or older and under 16, to attend a public school regularly during the entire school year.

EA section 7-301 (e-1), et seq. applies to several counties, including Prince George's County, where Ms. B. resides. Section 7-301(e) (2007 Supp.) provides:

(e) Penalties. - (1) Any person who induces or attempts to induce a child to absent himself unlawfully from school or employs or harbors any child who is absent unlawfully from school while school is in session is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both.
(2) Any person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 who fails to see that the child attends school or receives instruction under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(i) For a first conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $50 per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 10 days, or both; and
(ii) For a second or subsequent conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $100 per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both.
(3) As to any sentence imposed under this section, the court may suspend the fine or the prison sentence and establish terms and conditions which would promote the child's attendance. The suspension authority provided for in this subsection is in addition to and not in limitation of the suspension authority under § 6-221 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(e-1) Applicability of subsection; charge filed in juvenile court. - (1) This subsection applies only:
(i) In a county in which the circuit administrative judge has
established a Truancy Reduction Pilot Program under § 3-8C-02 of the Courts Article; and
(ii) To the extent that funds are provided in an annual State budget for a Truancy Reduction Pilot Program.
(2) A charge under this section may be filed in the juvenile court and assigned to a truancy docket for disposition under Title 3, Subtitle 8C of the Courts Article.