In re Shanica B.
[…] (1) the defendant consents in writing; and
(2) the extension is only for making restitution.

If the legal principles enunciated in Cathcart were applicable in this case, reversal would be required because: 1) the trial court never explicitly placed Ms. B. on probation; and 2) even if we were to assume, arguendo, that she was ever placed on probation, the court never established the duration of probation.

The State argues that the principles of law established in Cathcart are inapplicable in this case. The State relies on section 7-301(e)(3) of the Education Article, which we have already quoted in full. See page 2-3, supra. The State stresses that section 7-301(e)(3) provides that:

As to any sentence imposed under this section, the court may suspend the fine or the prison sentence and establish terms and conditions which would promote the child's attendance. The suspension authority provided for in this subsection is in addition to and not in limitation of the suspension authority under § 6-221 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(Emphasis added.)

Section 6-221 of the Criminal Procedure Article reads:

On entering a judgment of conviction, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation on the conditions that the court considers proper.