In re Shanica B.
[…] Id. In making this determination, the Court of Appeals stressed that a sentence is a bona fide split sentence only if the sentencing court: (1) imposes a sentence for a specified time and provides that a lesser time be served in confinement; (2) suspends the remainder of the sentence; and (3) orders probation for a time [authorized by a statute]. Id. at 326. In reaching that conclusion, the Cathcart Court relied on Md. Code Annotated (2001) Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), section 6-222(a), which reads:

(a) A circuit court or the District Court may:
(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement;
(2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and
(3) (i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence but, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, not longer than:
1. 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court; or
2. 3 years if the probation is ordered by the District Court; or
(ii) if a defendant convicted of sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article or a crime involving a minor under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-305, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article, consents in writing, order probation for a time longer than the sentence that was imposed on the defendant, but not longer than:
1. 10 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court; or
2. 6 years if the probation is ordered by the District Court.
(b)(1) For the purpose of making restitution, the court may extend the probation beyond the time allowed under subsection (a)(3)(i) of this section for:
(i) an additional 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court; or
(ii) an additional 3 years if the probation is ordered by the District Court.
(2) An extension of probation under this subsection may be unsupervised or supervised by the Division of Parole and Probation.
(c) The court may extend the probation beyond the time allowed under subsection (b) of this section if:
(1) the defendant consents in writing; and
(2) the extension is only for making restitution.

If the legal principles enunciated in Cathcart were applicable in this case, reversal would be required because: 1) the trial court never explicitly placed Ms.