In re S.H.
[…] The court properly considered the fact that D.H.’s behavior triggering the dependency involved inappropriate sexual interactions with B.D. and domestic violence, among other things (cf. Fam. Code, § 3011). Although Dr. Crespo recognized S.H.’s attachment to D.H., the doctor also stated that D.H.’s request for 50 percent custody “appear[s] unrealistic . . . .” Dr. Crespo never recommended that D.H. have custody of the children. The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in fashioning the custody and visitation orders it did.

Family Code section 3011 reads in part, “In making a determination of the best interest of the child . . . the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following: [¶] (a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child. [¶] (b) Any history of abuse by one parent . . . against any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The other parent.”

D.H. misstates the record when he asserts that S.H. wants to live with D.H. In the paragraph cited by D.H., S.H. states, “ ‘I want to visit my dad forever.