CASE NO. 13–07734 (ESL)
[…] No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 of part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 for any offense to which this section is applicable." 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).
Section 6671 provides in pertinent part: "(b) Person defined. The term ‘person’, as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b).
--------
Section 6080.02 provides: