No. 57742-5-I.
[…] Both procedures require a final decree of public use and necessity before condemnation may be completed. State v. Calkins, 54 Wn.2d 521, 526, 342 P.2d 620 (1959) (eminent domain proceeding requires three separate judgments: (1) decree of public use and necessity; (2) judgment fixing amount of the award; (3) final decree transferring title); RCW 8.04.090 ("In case the state shall require immediate possession and use of the property sought to be condemned, and an order of necessity shall have been granted, and no review has been taken therefrom, the attorney general may stipulate with respondents . . . for an order of immediate possession and use . . . [and after the landowners are paid the agreed amount,] [t]he court . . . shall enter an order granting to the state the immediate possession and use of the property.") (emphasis added).
Neither party challenges the trial court's vacation of the order of public use and necessity. It is thus a verity on appeal that there is no public use and necessity. Sorenson v. Pyeatt, 158 Wn.2d 523, 528, 146 P.3d 1172 (2006).