Case No: 12-32315 Case No: 12-32602 Case No: 12-32606 Case No. 12-32710 Case No. 12-32600 Case No. 12-32636 Case No. 12-32945
[…] See In re Neals, 459 B.R. 612, 617 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2011); see also Bankers Trust (Delaware) v. 236 Beltway Inv., 865 F. Supp. 1186, 1191 (E.D. Va. 1994) (concluding that both lender and servicer have standing to foreclose even if servicer is not the holder of the mortgage).
e. A successor entity by merger or acquisition to the original promissory note beneficiary is a party in interest.
An entity that has acquired another entity obtains whatever rights the original entity had, including the ability to enforce a promissory note. N.C. Gen. Stat. §53C-7-205 states: "Whenever any depository institution ... shall combine with ... any other depository institution ... or other company ... such latter institution shall be deemed substituted for and shall have all the rights and powers of the transferring institution." (2013). Therefore, such acquiring institution is a party in interest entitled to seek relief from stay.
f. The holder of a promissory note need not produce the original note to have standing to seek relief from stay.