Case No: 12-32315 Case No: 12-32602 Case No: 12-32606 Case No. 12-32710 Case No. 12-32600 Case No. 12-32636 Case No. 12-32945
[…] Equity puts the principal and accessory upon a footing of equality, and gives to the assignee of the evidence of the debt the same rights in regard to both. The transfer of the note carries with it the security without any formal assignment or deliver, or even mention, of the latter.113 N.C. at 532.
The North Carolina legislature codified the principle that an assignment of a deed of trust is unnecessary for the enforcement of a promissory note if it has been transferred from the original beneficiary to another party. N.C. Gen. Stat. §47-17.2 states:
It shall not be necessary in order to effect a valid assignment of a note and deed of trust, mortgage, or other agreement pledging real property or an interest in real property as security for an obligation, to record a written assignment in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the real property is located. A transfer of the promissory note or other instrument secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security interest that constitutes an effective assignment under the law of this State shall be an effective assignment of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument. The assignee of the note shall have the right to enforce all obligations contained in the promissory note or other agreement, and all the rights of the assignor in the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument, including the right to substitute the trustee named in any deed of trust, and to exercise any power of sale contained in the instrument without restriction.....(2012).