Misc. Case No. 03-0008-MPT
[…] Absent two footnotes and few conclusory lines, no adequate review of applicable state law was provided in the memorandum. Moreover, no relevant analysis was performed to support the conclusion that no state or county statute or code would prohibit unclassified employees from participating in political activities while on county time and not on unpaid leave.
Under Delaware law, the state code trumps any inconsistent county code provision, see 9 Del. C. § 339 ("The governing body of each county may make rules for its government not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the State.")
On November 5, 2002, a sealed search warrant for Freebery's residence was issued. See In the Matter of the Search of 13 Crimson Drive, Case No. 02-110M. In support of its application for the warrant, the government submitted the affidavit of Special Agent Kevin Shannon.