Misc. Case No. 03-0008-MPT
[…] No agency of the State, no political subdivision of the State, no agent of any political subdivision of the State and no agency authorized by an act of the General Assembly shall make any contribution to any political committee or candidate for any elective office.
"Contribution" is defined under 15 Del. C. § 8002(6) as, "any advance, deposit, gift, expenditure or transfer of money or any other thing of value, to or for the benefit of any candidate or political committee involved in an election, including without limitation any:. . . . (f) Service or use of property without full payment therefor (except the contribution of services by an individual, the use of an individual's residence, the contribution of such items as invitations, food and beverages by an individual volunteering personal services or the individual's residence, or the use of the telephone equipment of any person.) 15 Del. C. § 8002(6)(f). Freebery argues that § 8002(6)(f) expressly permits a political subdivision of the state (New Castle County), acting through individuals (unclassified employees) to contribute their personal services, their homes, and their telephones to political candidates. Furthermore, Freebery argues that Shannon's failure to include the full text of § 8002(6)(f) is a material omission that, if included, would have led the court to find that no probable cause of an honest services scheme could be based on a violation of state law.
The full textof § 8002(6)(f) was not included in Shannon's affidavit. The affidavit included only: "Service or use of property without full payment therefor (except the contribution of services by an individual. . . .)." Freebery argues that the absence of the full text is a material omission.
The government argues that 15 Del.