Case No. 2:19-mj-00759
[…] A ping warrant does something distinctly different. A ping warrant orders a cellular telephone company to affirmatively create evidence about the whereabouts of a particular cellular telephone at the direction of law enforcement.
The Pen Register and Trap and Trace Statute contains provisions that require the recipient of a pen register order to "furnish ... all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services." 18 U.S.C. § 3124(a). The statute also requires the recipient of a trap and trace order to "furnish ... all additional information, facilities, and technical assistance including installation and operation of the device unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services." 18 U.S.C. § 3124(b). The Stored Communications Act requires a recipient "to disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c). None of these authorizations involves this type of affirmative participation in an investigation.