Case No. 2:19-mj-00759
[…] To the extent a tracking warrant seems more appropriate despite the in-district installation requirement noted above, an electronic communication, by statutory definition, excludes "any communication from a tracking device (as defined in section 3117 of this title)." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)(C). And an electronic communication service, covered by 18 U.S.C. § 2703, is "any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15). Thus, if a cellular telephone qualifies as a tracking device under 18 U.S.C. § 3117, then the Stored Communications Act excludes cellular telephone communications and companies from coverage.