Case No. 22-sc-764 (ZMF)
[…] The SCA does not require the government or a provider "to provide notice to a subscriber or customer" about the issuance of a search warrant. § 2703(c)(3). Historically, many providers opted not to notify subscribers, but that is no longer the prevailing norm. See Craig Timberg, Apple, Facebook, others defy authorities, increasingly notify users of secret data demands after Snowden revelations, Wash. Post (May 1, 2014), https://tinyurl.com/262mhk52. However, the SCA empowers the government—through an NDO—to forbid a provider from disclosing notice of the warrant to a subscriber. See § 2705(b). To obtain an NDO, the government must demonstrate that "there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in—(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial." § 2705(b)(1)-(5). NDOs are only available for SCA warrants. See In re Application of U.S. for Order Pursuant to 28 U .S.C. § 1651(a) Precluding Notice of Grand Jury Subpoena, No. 19-wr-10, 2019 WL 4619698, at *5 (D.D.C. Aug. 6, 2019).