Case No. 22-sc-764 (ZMF)
[…] For example, "when police seize a package from Federal Express ('FedEx'), they may leave a copy of the warrant and receipt at the FedEx facility and do not need to inform the sender or recipient of the package of the seizure." Id. (citing United States v. Zacher, 465 F.3d 336, 339 (8th Cir. 2006)). Further, the government can delay the required notice "if the delay is authorized by statute." Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(f)(3).
"[A]ny warrant" may be subject to a Delayed Notice Order, so long as it satisfies the three prongs of 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b). First, a court must find "reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in section 2705)[.]" § 3103a(b)(1). Second, the warrant should "prohibit[ ]" the seizure of tangible property or wire or electric communication/information, unless a court finds "reasonable necessity for the seizure[.]" § 3103a(b)(2). Third, the warrant must provide for the giving of "notice within a reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of its execution, or on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay." § 3103a(b)(3). The government may move for subsequent extensions of delayed notice "for good cause shown, subject to the condition that extensions should only be granted upon an updated showing of the need for further delay and that each additional delay should be limited to periods of 90 days or less, unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay." § 3103a(c).
Traditionally, Delayed Notice Orders "allow law enforcement agents to enter and search an American's home or business, but not notify the owner until weeks or even months later."