In re SEAN G., A Person Coming Under The Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SEAN G., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citations.] The trier of fact, not the appellate court, must be convinced of the defendants guilt, and if the circumstances and reasonable inferences justify the trier of facts findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant reversal of the judgment." (In re Jerry M. (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 289, 298.)
Section 288, subdivision (a), requires the specific "intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of" the perpetrator or the victim. The requisite criminal intent must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, but may be inferred from circumstantial evidence. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 701; In re Jerry M., supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 299.) "The intent with which the act is done is manifested by the circumstances under which the act is committed." (In re Paul C. (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 43, 54, citing § 21.)
Section 288, subdivision (a), provides in full: "Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years."