NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The challenged order also placed the minor in the care of the Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services (the Department) for suitable placement, and provided that Mother would not receive reunification services. The order was made at a hearing at which a section 342 “subsequent” petition was adjudicated and sustained, and a disposition order made.
Unless otherwise indicated, all references herein to statutes are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Section 342 states: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”
Mother contends there is insufficient evidence in the record to support (1) the trial court’s finding of jurisdiction on the subsequent petition and (2) the court’s disposition order that removed the minor from her home.