NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 3. Reports From the Court Appointed Special Advocate
A report for the January 4, 2007 progress hearing was submitted by Scott’s court appointed special advocate (the CASA). In addition to speaking with Mother and Scott, the CASA also spoken with staff at Scott’s school, a wraparound services facilitator, and Scott’s Regional Center coordinator. Her report did not present a more hopeful picture than that which the court had been receiving from the Department.
Courts appoint special advocates for minors in dependency cases under section 356.5 which states: “A child advocate appointed by the court to represent the interests of a dependent child in a proceeding under this chapter shall have the same duties and responsibilities as a guardian ad litem and shall be trained by and function under the auspices of a court appointed special advocate guardian ad litem program, formed and operating under the guidelines established by the National Court Appointed Special Advocate Association.”
The CASA heard reports from Mother that it was difficult to live at home because of the problems between Scott and his MGM and uncle, that Mother was not able to find housing for herself and Scott, and Mother stays away from the home until the MGM goes to bed in the evening.