No. 07-41638.
[…] Illinois opted out of the federal exemption scheme by enacting 735 ILCS 5/12-1201, which states that "[i]n accordance with the provisions of Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code . . . residents of this State shall be prohibited from using the federal exemptions provided in Section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code . . . except as may otherwise be permitted under the laws of Illinois." Accordingly, Illinois residents who file for bankruptcy must look to Illinois law to determine property exemptions.
Debtors claim an exemption in the $4,800.00 under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b), commonly known as the "wild card" exemption. That statute allows debtors to exempt their "equity interest, not to exceed $4,000 in value, in any other property. . . ." 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b) (emphasis added).
The debtors argue that the money which they paid to NFS for its services is "money being held in the hands of another" and money in which they have an interest.